Privacy Policy

Introduction

Here at BDQ, we recognise our responsibilities to protect the privacy of all visitors to this website, our customers, prospects and employees. 

This policy explains to you how we control, process, handle and protect personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy, you may wish to cease viewing or using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Please read this policy carefully and contact us with questions you may have about our privacy practices. 

Who is BDQ?

BDQ is a trading name for Business Data Quality Ltd. 

Our company registration number is 04497196 and our registered address is:  Business Data Quality Ltd T/A BDQ, 2 Beauchamp Court, 10 Victors Way, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN5 5TZ

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a Data Controller on the Data Protection Register. Our registration number is ZA265009 and our entry details are here.

To underline our commitment, we are also signatories to ICO’s “Your Data Matters” campaign which aims to increase the public’s trust and confidence in how data is used. 

How to contact us

Please see our contact page to see how to contact us by letter, email, telephone or via our general enquiries form. 

What information do we collect?

When you use our website forms or contact us via email, telephone or post, you may provide us with personally identifiable information about you and your company, such as your company name, your name, title, e-mail address, postal address, and telephone number (collectively, the “Personal Information”). We do not collect any Personal Information from you when you use the website unless you consent to provide it voluntarily (for example, by signing up for a mailing list, registering for a webinar, or sending us a message).

Use of cookies 

We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) and other technologies to help us collect information and to enhance your experience using the website. Cookies are small text files a website can use to recognize a repeat visitors. 

We may use cookies for various purposes, including:

  • To help you navigate the website.
  • To facilitate the sign up and login process for the website.
  • To personalise your experience.
  • To analyse which pages are visited most frequently.
  • To provide features such as social sharing widgets and videos
  • To measure advertising and promotional effectiveness.

If you do not want the website to deploy cookies in your browser, you can opt out by setting your browser to reject cookies by selecting the “Decline” option in the pop-up banner displayed at the bottom of the page. A single cookie will added to the browser to remember your preference and you will not be tracked for future visits. 

For more information about cookies and how to control cookies in most browsers, see the following ICO guidance: Cookies.

HubSpot

We use HubSpot to host our website. As users navigate the website, we may automatically collect information, such as domain names, IP address (which may comprise a static or dynamic IP-address, and will sometimes point to a specific identifiable computer or device), browser type, operating system, access times, referring/exit website addresses, information regarding your experience with the website, and other data.

Disqus

If you choose to comment on our Blog using the Disqus comment hosting service, we may be provided the following information your name, email address, company name, and the country you have specified upon registration, along with any other information necessary in order to enable us to identify your account. 

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., to optimise use of the website, compile reports on activity, and provide other services relating to Internet usage. Google Analytics uses first-party cookies that store information, such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the Sites before, and what site referred the visitor to the web page.

We have also implemented Display Advertising Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. This means that third-party vendors, including Google, display our ads on sites across the Internet and that we and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve adverts based on your past visits to the website.

Google classifies Google Analytics data as confidential information, governed by Google’s privacy policies.

By using the website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. If you choose, you can opt out of the processing of data about you by Google for Display Advertising and/or customize the ads by using Google’s Ads Settings

What information does BDQ not collect?

BDQ does not collect information that falls into the following categories: 

  • Users under 16 years old - We do not provide products or services that are aimed at users under 16 years old. If you are below this age, please get your parent or guardian’s permission before using this website or providing us with personal information.
  • Special category data and Criminal offence data - These categories of personal data are given additional protections under GDPR. 

How do we use personal information?

BDQ uses personal information in the following ways:

  • Personalisation of content, business information or user experience within this website.
  • Delivering marketing and events communication
  • Providing goods and services
  • Legal obligations - to prevent fraud and to comply with UK and European law regarding business record keeping and audit requirements
  • Employment and recruitment

What legal basis do we have for processing personal data?

The GDPR legislation defines six possible legal reasons for processing personal data.

BDQ processes personal data for the following reasons:

  • Consent
  • Contract
  • Legitimate interests
  • Legal obligation

BDQ does not collect or process any information under either of these final two legal reasons defined within the GDPR legislation:

  • Vital Interest
  • Public Tasks

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including job opportunities and our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us via the opt-out link in marketing emails or by contacting us. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

Contract

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

  • Verify your identity for security purposes
  • Sell products to you
  • Provide you with our services
  • Provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website
  • We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

Legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

  • Whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
  • Whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
  • Whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

  • Record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business
  • Responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response
  • Protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party
  • Insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk
  • Protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

Legal obligation

Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information. 

When do we share personal data?

BDQ treats personal data confidentially and will only disclose information in a very limited set of circumstances.

Also, the employees within the company that have the authority and access to disclose data is strictly limited and records of all disclosures are documented and recorded.

Circumstances in which we may share personal data: 

  • Credit card payment processing - We use a third-party service provider to manage credit card processing. Under our agreement with this service provider, it is not permitted to store, retain, or use your Personal Information or your billing information except for the sole purpose of credit card processing on our behalf. In certain cases, we may have access to the last four digits of your credit card number, its expiration date, and the billing address (collectively, the “Billing Information”), which we will use solely to assist us in providing you better and more efficient customer service. In addition, we and our service provider may use any information processed pursuant to this section at an aggregate level for internal business analyses and fraud prevention.
  • Joint marketing events with partner companies - We may disclose contact information to partner companies if we are running a joint marketing event with them. To ensure that we have your consent to do this all marketing materials will be co-branded with the partner and any marketing copy will clearly state that the contact information will be shared to both companies. 
  • Merger or acquisition - If BDQ is acquired by another company, whether by merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or otherwise, that company would receive all information gathered by BDQ. In this event, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website, of any change in ownership, uses of your Personal Information, and choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.

  • Compelled disclosure - We reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal Information if required by law or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or comply with a law, court order, or legal process.

Where do we store and process personal data?

As far as possible, BDQ stores personal information in the UK or within the wider European Economic Area. 

For cases where this is not possible we ensure that the service providers that we select are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield framework and that we verify that they have a valid listing periodically.

For all the service providers we use, we ensure that contractually the personal information will be appropriately safeguarded and will not be disclosed to any other party. 

How do we secure personal data?

BDQ follows industry best practices to protect data against accidental loss and unauthorised access, use, destruction or disclosure. 

To do this, we have in place documented procedures and processes to ensure: 

  • Business continuity and disaster recovery
  • Personal information is secured appropriately, access is automatically logged, and only accessible to those employees who need access to the information. 
  • Privacy impact assessments.
  • Staff and contractors are trained in data security and are required contractually to ensure data is protected appropriately. 
  • Manage third party risks, through use of contracts and security reviews.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We will only keep your personal data for as long as:

  • It is needed for the purposes set out in this policy. 
  • The law requires us to keep business records for 6 years. 

We will keep your email data until you unsubscribe. 

All data is securely deleted once it is no longer required. Before disposing of any hard drives or other storage devices, they are either securely wiped or destroyed. 

Your rights in relation to personal data

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) your rights are as follows:

  • The right to be informed. 
  • The right of access. 
  • The right to rectification.
  • The right to erasure.
  • The right to restrict processing.
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to object.
  • The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling. 

You can read more about your rights in detail here.

Please note: 

  • We require proof of ID before being able to respond to a request and will respond within the one calendar month timescale specified within the GDPR legislation.
  • We may be unable to comply with some requests for deletion if they conflict with our legal responsibilities to retain business and accounting records. 
  • BDQ does not make use of automated decision-making or profiling. 

If you have concerns about how we have dealt with your request, please contact us first so that we can address your issues.

You also have the right to complain to the UK data protection regulator if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/  

Linking to other websites / third party content

This policy applies only to the BDQ website. Please note that we have no control over the privacy practices or the content of any linked third-party websites. If you visit or submit information to any of those sites, your information is subject to their privacy policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Talk to us

Get in touch, and let's talk about what you need.

Get in touch